By Yaniv Adar and Michelle Genet Bernstein
[…] [3] § 542.335(1), Fla. Stat.; BDO Seidman, 93 N.Y. 2d at 389.
[4] Leedom Mgmt. Group, Inc. v. Perlmutter , 8:11-CV-2108-T-33TBM, 2012 WL 1883765, at *7 (M.D. Fla. May 22, 2012) (refusing to strike affirmative defense of unclean hands in context of
[5] § 542.335(1)(c), Fla. Stat.; BDO Seidman, 93 N.Y.2d at 394 (1999) (“this Court expressly recognized and applied the judicial power to sever and grant partial enforcement for an overbroad employee restrictive covenant”).
[6] BDO Seidman, 93 N.Y. 2d at 388-89.
[7] § 542.335(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (“In determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, a court: Shall not consider any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.”)
.[8] BDO Seidman, 93 N.Y. 2d at 388-89.
[9] § 542.335(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (“A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.”).
[10] BDO Seidman, 93 N.Y. 2d at 388-89.
[11] Id.
[12] § 542.335(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (“If a person seeking enforcement of the restrictive covenant establishes prima facie that the restraint is reasonably necessary, the person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest or interests.”).
[13] § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (providing that the list of statutorily enumerated legitimate business interests is non-exhaustive.
[14] § 542.335(1)(h), Fla. Stat.
[15] § 542.335(1)(g)(1), Fla. Stat.
[16] § 542.335(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[17] Brown & Brown v.