Read the original article on: The Construction Broadsheet
[…] A. As an initial matter, a lienor who is in direct privity with the owner does not need to serve a notice to the owner. However, assuming the prime contractor entered into a contract with an association to perform work in condominium common areas, a lower-tier party who wishes to preserve its lien rights would serve its notice to the owner of the association.
In fact, Section 713.01, Florida Statutes expressly states that the term “owner” includes “a condominium association pursuant to Chapter 718 as to improvements made to association property or common elements.”
Q. We are replacing some concrete sidewalks, a pool deck and other elements as part of a condo project in Florida, and this requires us to rope off sections of common areas for relatively short periods of time.