Read the original article on: The Construction Broadsheet
[…] Q. Our roofing firm did a reroof project for a condominium association located in Florida. They have been late paying our regular draws and have not yet paid the finally amount although the work has been approved. Are we able to go after the individual condo owners for payment?
A. If the contract is between the roofing firm and the association, the roofer will have a difficult time bringing a breach of contract lawsuit directly against the individual unit owners. However, Florida law allows a contractor to record a lien on individual units for work performed on condominium common elements. Section 718.121, Florida Statutes provides that:
Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.
As a condominium’s roofing system is generally considered part of the “common elements,” the roofer would be entitled to record a lien against each of the individual units under this language, and then initiate a lawsuit against the individual unit owners to foreclose on the lien.